Meadow Run Dam

Meadow Run Dam is a dam in , , . Meadow Run Dam is situated near the hamlet .
  • Type: Dam
  • Description: dam in Garrett County, Maryland, United States of America
  • Also known as: “Meadow Run Lake Dam”

Places of Interest Nearby

Highlights: Spruce Forest Artisan Village and Stanton’s Mill.

The is an arts and… is situated 2 miles northwest of Meadow Run Dam.

Watermill
Stanton's Mill is a historic grist mill complex… is situated 2 miles northwest of Meadow Run Dam.

Places in the Area

Nearby places include Grantsville and Springs.

is a town in the northern part…

Hamlet
is an unincorporated community in Elk Lick… is situated 4 miles northwest of Meadow Run Dam.

Hamlet
is an unincorporated area and… is situated 5 miles southwest of Meadow Run Dam.

Meadow Run Dam

Latitude
39.68362° or 39° 41′ 1″ north
Longitude
-79.10415° or 79° 6′ 15″ west
Elevation
2,621 feet (799 metres)
Open location code
87F2MVMW+C8
Open­Street­Map ID
Open­Street­Map feature
waterway=­dam
Geo­Names ID
Wiki­data ID
This page is based on OpenStreetMap, GeoNames, Wikidata, and Wikimedia Commons.
We’d love your help improving our open data sources. Thank you for contributing.

Satellite Map

Discover this place from above in high-definition satellite imagery.

In Other Languages

“Meadow Run Dam” goes by many names.
  • Cebuano: “Meadow Run Dam”

Places with the Same Name

Discover other places named “Meadow Run Dam”.

Localities in the Area

Places to explore: Chestnut Ridge and Piney Grove.

Nearby Places

Places to explore: Chestnut Ridge Liquor Store and Valero.

Garrett County: Must-Visit Destinations

Worth a closer look: Oakland and Grantsville.

Curious Dams to Discover

Uncover intriguing dams from every corner of the globe.