Signal Knob
Signal Knob is the northern peak of Massanutten Mountain in the Ridge and Valley Appalachians with an elevation of 2,106 feet. It is located in George Washington National Forest in Shenandoah County and Warren County in Virginia.- Type: Peak with an elevation of 2,106 feet
- Description: mountain in United States of America
- Also known as: “Signal Mountain”
Places of Interest
Highlights: Signal Knob Middle School and Strasburg High School.
Signal Knob Middle School
School building
Shenandoah County is a county located in the Commonwealth of Virginia.
Places in the Area
Nearby places include Strasburg and Meadow Mills.
Meadow Mills
Hamlet
Meadow Mills is an unincorporated community in Frederick County, Virginia, United States.
Oranda
Hamlet
Oranda is an unincorporated community in Shenandoah County, Virginia, United States. Oranda is situated 4½ miles north of Signal Knob.
Signal Knob
- Categories: mountain and landform
- Location: Shenandoah County, Virginia, South, United States, North America
- View on OpenStreetMap
Latitude
38.96121° or 38° 57′ 40″ north
Longitude
-78.33102° or 78° 19′ 52″ west
Elevation
2,106 feet (642 metres)
Open location code
87C3XM69+FH
OpenStreetMap ID
OpenStreetMap feature
natural=peak
This page is based on OpenStreetMap, GeoNames, Wikidata, Wikimedia Commons, and Wikipedia.
We’d love your help improving our open data sources. Thank you for contributing.
Satellite Map
Discover this place from above in high-definition satellite imagery.
In Other Languages
From Cebuano to Ladin—“Signal Knob” goes by many names.
- Cebuano: “Signal Knob”
- Dutch: “Signal Knob”
- Egyptian Arabic: “جبل سيجنال كنوب”
- Ladin: “Signal Knob”
Places with the Same Name
Discover other places named “Signal Knob”.
Localities in the Area
Places to explore: Elizabeth’s Forge and Waterlick.
Notable Places Nearby
Highlights: Three Top Mountain and Signal Knob Overlook.
Virginia: Must-Visit Destinations
Worth a closer look: Richmond and Arlington.
Curious Places to Discover
Uncover intriguing places from every corner of the globe.