Indian Head Pond

Indian Head Pond is a 121-acre pond in . The pond is a tributary to , a public water supply, and is the headwaters to Indian Head Brook.
  • Type: Body of water
  • Description: lake of the United States of America
  • Also known as: “Indian Head Pond (Massachusetts)” and “Indian-head Pond”

Places of Interest

Highlights: Camp Kiwanee and Great Sandy Bottom Pond.

Park
is a summer camp and function facility at 1 Road in .

Places in the Area

Nearby places include Hanson and Pembroke.

Town
Rockland is a town in the region of . is situated 2½ miles northwest of Indian Head Pond.

Town
is a town in , United States. is situated 2½ miles northeast of Indian Head Pond.

Indian Head Pond

Latitude
42.04921° or 42° 2′ 57″ north
Longitude
-70.85032° or 70° 51′ 1″ west
Elevation
66 feet (20 metres)
Open location code
87JF24XX+MV
Open­Street­Map ID
Open­Street­Map feature
natural=­water
Geo­Names ID
Wiki­data ID
This page is based on OpenStreetMap, GeoNames, Wikidata, Wikimedia Commons, and Wikipedia.
We’d love your help improving our open data sources. Thank you for contributing.

Satellite Map

Discover this place from above in high-definition satellite imagery.

In Other Languages

From Cebuano to French—“Indian Head Pond” goes by many names.

Places with the Same Name

Discover other places named “Indian Head Pond”.

Localities in the Area

Places to explore: Golden Ring Camp and Gurneys Corner.

Notable Places Nearby

Highlights: Camp Heritage and Gold Ring Camp.

Massachusetts: Must-Visit Destinations

Worth a closer look: Boston and Cambridge.

Curious Places to Discover

Uncover intriguing places from every corner of the globe.