Martin Island
Martin Island is an islet in St. Louis, Minnesota. Martin Island is situated near the village Kabetogama.Places in the Area
Nearby places include Kabetogama.
Kabetogama
Village
Kabetogama is an unincorporated community… Kabetogama is situated 2½ miles southwest of Martin Island.
Martin Island
- Type: Islet
- Description: island in St. Louis County, Minnesota, United States
- Categories: island, locality, and landform
- Location: St. Louis, Minnesota, Midwest, United States, North America
- View on OpenStreetMap
Latitude
48.45196° or 48° 27′ 7″ north
Longitude
-92.97649° or 92° 58′ 35″ west
Elevation
1,161 feet (354 metres)
Open location code
86W9F22F+QC
OpenStreetMap ID
OpenStreetMap feature
place=islet
This page is based on OpenStreetMap, GeoNames, Wikidata, and Wikimedia Commons.
We’d love your help improving our open data sources. Thank you for contributing.
Satellite Map
Discover this place from above in high-definition satellite imagery.
In Other Languages
“Martin Island” goes by many names.
- Cebuano: “Martin Island (pulo sa Estados Unidos, Minnesota)”
- Cebuano: “Martin Island”
Places with the Same Name
Discover other places named “Martin Island”.
Localities in the Area
Places to explore: Arbutus and Ray.
Notable Places Nearby
Highlights: Little Martin Island and Grave Island.
Minnesota: Must-Visit Destinations
Worth a closer look: Minneapolis and Saint Paul.
Curious Places to Discover
Uncover intriguing places from every corner of the globe.