Swede Dam

Swede Dam is a dam in , , .

Places in the Area

Nearby places include Kulm and Fredonia.

Village
is a city in , , United States. is situated 5 miles south of Swede Dam.

Hamlet
Photo: Manimal347, Public domain.
is a city in , , United States. is situated 6 miles southwest of Swede Dam.

Swede Dam

Latitude
46.37164° or 46° 22′ 18″ north
Longitude
-98.98705° or 98° 59′ 13″ west
Elevation
1,959 feet (597 metres)
Open location code
86R392C7+M5
Open­Street­Map ID
Open­Street­Map feature
waterway=­dam
Geo­Names ID
Wiki­data ID
This page is based on OpenStreetMap, GeoNames, Wikidata, and Wikimedia Commons.
We’d love your help improving our open data sources. Thank you for contributing.

Satellite Map

Discover this place from above in high-definition satellite imagery.

In Other Languages

“Swede Dam” goes by many names.
  • Cebuano: “Swede Dam (alihan sa tubig sa Estados Unidos, North Dakota)”
  • Cebuano: “Swede Dam”

Places with the Same Name

Discover other places named “Swede Dam”.

Localities in the Area

Places to explore: Deisem and Jud.

Nearby Places

Places to explore: Kulm Service and Sherri’s Place.

North Dakota: Must-Visit Destinations

Worth a closer look: Bismarck and Fargo.

Curious Dams to Discover

Uncover intriguing dams from every corner of the globe.