Ryans Beach
Ryans Beach is a beach in Dunedin City, Otago. Ryans Beach is situated near the hamlet Harington Point, as well as near the village Ōtākou.- Beach
- …lies at an elevation of 55 metres (180 feet)
- Description: beach in New Zealand
Places of Interest
Highlights include Victory Beach and Ōtākou Māori Memorial Methodist Church.
Ōtākou Māori Memorial Methodist Church
Church
Ōtākou Māori Memorial Methodist Church is situated 2½ km west of Ryans Beach.
Wreck of Victory
Disaster remains
Wreck of Victory is a disaster remains, which is situated 3½ km south of Ryans Beach.
Places in the Area
Nearby places include Harington Point and Ōtākou.
Ōtākou
Village
Ōtākou is a settlement within the boundaries of the city of Dunedin, New Zealand. Ōtākou is situated 2½ km west of Ryans Beach.
Aramoana
Village
Ryans Beach
- Category: landform
- Location
- View on OpenStreetMap
This page is based on OpenStreetMap, GeoNames, Wikidata, and Wikimedia Commons.
We’d love your help improving our open data sources. Thank you for contributing.
Latitude
-45.81161° or 45° 48′ 42″ south
Longitude
170.74382° or 170° 44′ 38″ east
Open location code
4V6G5PQV+9G
OpenStreetMap ID
OpenStreetMap feature
natural=beach
GeoNames ID
Wikidata ID
Satellite Map
Discover this place from above in high-definition satellite imagery.
In Other Languages
“Ryans Beach” goes by many names.
- Cebuano: “Ryans Beach (lapyahan sa New Zealand)”
- Cebuano: “Ryans Beach”
Places with the Same Name
Discover other places named “Ryans Beach”.
Localities in the Area
Explore places such as Ōkia Flat and Te Matai.
Notable Places Nearby
Highlights include Hananui II and Te Akatapu.
Otago: Highlights
Notable places include Dunedin and Port Chalmers.
Curious Beaches to Discover
Uncover intriguing beaches from every corner of the globe.