Dos de Abril
Dos de Abril is a locality in Texcoco, Mexico State and has an elevation of 2,240 metres. Dos de Abril is situated nearby to the locality Rancho el Barco, as well as near Santa María Hidalgo y Carrizo.Places in the Area
Nearby places include Lake Texcoco Ecological Park and San Salvador Atenco.
Lake Texcoco Ecological Park
Locality
The Lake Texcoco Ecological Park, officially called Parque Ecológico Lago de Texcoco, is a national park in the State of Mexico, and a federal government project. Lake Texcoco Ecological Park is situated 4 km west of Dos de Abril.
San Salvador Atenco
Town
San Salvador Atenco is the municipal seat of Atenco, in the Mexican state of Mexico. The name "Atenco" comes from a Nahuatl phrase meaning "place on the edge of water". San Salvador Atenco is situated 7 km north of Dos de Abril.
Chicoloapan Municipality
Town
Photo: Correogsk, CC BY-SA 3.0.
Chicoloapan Municipality is a town, which is situated 9 km south of Dos de Abril.
Dos de Abril
- Type: Locality
- Location: Texcoco, Mexico State, Central Mexico, Mexico, North America
- View on OpenStreetMap
Latitude
19.49039° or 19° 29′ 25″ northLongitude
-98.93054° or 98° 55′ 50″ westElevation
2,240 metres (7,349 feet)Open location code
76F3F3R9+5QGeoNames ID
9875217
This page is based on GeoNames, Wikidata, and Wikimedia Commons.
We’d love your help improving our open data sources. Thank you for contributing.
Satellite Map
Discover Dos de Abril from above in high-definition satellite imagery.
In Other Languages
“Dos de Abril” goes by many names.
- Spanish: “Dos de Abril”
Places with the Same Name
Discover other places named “Dos de Abril”.
Localities in the Area
Explore places such as Rancho el Barco and El Barco.
Notable Places Nearby
Highlights include El Carrizo and El Hidalgo.
Mexico State: Must-Visit Destinations
Delve into Tequixquiac, Toluca, Teotihuacan, and Ecatepec.
Curious Places to Discover
Uncover intriguing places from every corner of the globe.