Naturschutzgebiet Großes Moor
Naturschutzgebiet Großes Moor is a nature reserve in Bergen, Celle, Lower Saxony. Naturschutzgebiet Großes Moor is situated nearby to the hamlet Widdernhausen, as well as near Dageförde.Places of Interest
Highlights include Großes Moor and Becklingen War Cemetery.
Großes Moor
Nature reserve
Photo: Hajotthu, CC BY-SA 3.0.
The Großes Moor near Becklingen is a nature reserve in Germany with an area of 850 hectares, of which 666 hectares lie in Celle district and 184 hectares in Soltau-Fallingbostel district.
Becklingen War Cemetery
Cemetery
Places in the Area
Nearby places include Nindorf and Wardböhmen.
Nindorf
Village
Photo: Hajotthu, CC BY-SA 3.0.
Nindorf is a village administered by the Lower Saxon town of Bergen in the northern part of Celle district on the Lüneburg Heath in North Germany. It lies about 4 kilometres northwest of Bergen on the B 3 federal road and has 215 inhabitants. Nindorf is situated 3 km southeast of Naturschutzgebiet Großes Moor.
Wardböhmen
Village
Wardböhmen is a village administered by the Lower Saxon town of Bergen in the northern part of Celle district on the Lüneburg Heath in North Germany. It lies about 6 kilometres north of Bergen on the B 3 federal road. Wardböhmen is situated 3½ km southwest of Naturschutzgebiet Großes Moor.
Becklingen
Village
Naturschutzgebiet Großes Moor
- Type: Nature reserve
- Also known as: “Naturschutzgebiet Grosses Moor”
- Location: Bergen, Celle, Lüneburg Heath, Lower Saxony, Germany, Central Europe, Europe
- View on OpenStreetMap
Latitude
52.86471° or 52° 51′ 53″ northLongitude
9.95485° or 9° 57′ 18″ eastElevation
75 metres (246 feet)Open location code
9F4FVX73+VWGeoNames ID
13623540
This page is based on GeoNames, Wikidata, and Wikimedia Commons.
We’d love your help improving our open data sources. Thank you for contributing.
Satellite Map
Discover Naturschutzgebiet Großes Moor from above in high-definition satellite imagery.
In Other Languages
“Naturschutzgebiet Großes Moor” goes by many names.
- German: “Naturschutzgebiet Großes Moor”
Places with the Same Name
Discover other places named “Naturschutzgebiet Großes Moor”.
Localities in the Area
Explore places such as Widdernhausen and Dageförde.
Notable Places Nearby
Highlights include Mühlen-Berg and Wildes Moor.
Lüneburg Heath: Must-Visit Destinations
Delve into Lüneburg, Celle, Gifhorn, and Uelzen.
Curious Nature Reserves to Discover
Uncover intriguing nature reserves from every corner of the globe.