Gera-Leumnitz
Gera-Leumnitz is a monitoring station in Gera, Thuringia. Gera-Leumnitz is situated nearby to the lake Beerweinschänke, as well as near the village Laasen.Places of Interest Nearby
Highlights include Gera-Leumnitz airfield and St. Peter (Leumnitz).
Gera-Leumnitz airfield
Aerodrome
Photo: Carsten Steger, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Gera-Leumnitz airfield is an aerodrome.
St. Peter (Leumnitz)
Church
Photo: Christine Türpitz, CC BY-SA 3.0.
St. Peter (Leumnitz) is a church, which is situated 1¼ km west of Gera-Leumnitz.
Saint Nicholas Church
Church
Photo: Christine Türpitz, CC BY 3.0.
Saint Nicholas Church is situated 1½ km north of Gera-Leumnitz.
Places in the Area
Nearby places include Laasen and Naulitz.
Gera-Leumnitz
- Type: Monitoring station
- Location: Gera, Thuringia, Germany, Central Europe, Europe
- View on OpenStreetMap
Latitude
50.88124° or 50° 52′ 53″ northLongitude
12.12896° or 12° 7′ 44″ eastElevation
311 metres (1,020 feet)Open location code
9F2JV4JH+FHOpenStreetMap ID
node 2967575638OpenStreetMap feature
man_made=monitoring_station
This page is based on OpenStreetMap, Wikidata, and Wikimedia Commons.
We’d love your help improving our open data sources. Thank you for contributing.
Satellite Map
Discover Gera-Leumnitz from above in high-definition satellite imagery.
Places with the Same Name
Discover other places named “Gera-Leumnitz”.
Notable Places Nearby
Highlights include Zaufensgrabenbrücke and Beerweinschänke.
Nearby Places
Explore places such as Flugplatz and Getzner Textil Weberei.
Thuringia: Must-Visit Destinations
Delve into Erfurt, Weimar, Jena, and Eisenach.
Curious Monitoring Stations to Discover
Uncover intriguing monitoring stations from every corner of the globe.