Capela do Espírito Santo
Capela do Espírito Santo is a church in Folhadela, Vila Real. Capela do Espírito Santo is situated nearby to the historic site Brasão dos Teixeira Coelho Pinto Melo, as well as near the garden Jardim Botânico da UTAD - Plantas Arcaicas.- Type: Church
- Denomination: Roman Catholic
- Description: cultural heritage monument in Vila Real, Portugal
- Also known as: “Capela do Bom Jesus do Hospital”
Places of Interest Nearby
Highlights include Biblioteca Municipal Dr. Júlio Teixeira and Vila Real railway station.
Biblioteca Municipal Dr. Júlio Teixeira
Library
Photo: Heliopinto, Public domain.
Biblioteca Municipal Dr. Júlio Teixeira is a library, which is situated 470 metres north of Capela do Espírito Santo.
Vila Real railway station
Railway station
Capela de São Brás (Vila Real)
Church
Photo: João Carvalho, CC BY-SA 3.0.
Capela de São Brás (Vila Real) is a church, which is situated 670 metres northwest of Capela do Espírito Santo.
Places in the Area
Nearby places include Mateus and Arroios.
Mateus
Village
Photo: Varun Shiv Kapur, CC BY 2.0.
Mateus is a village, which is situated 2½ km northeast of Capela do Espírito Santo.
Arroios
Village
Photo: Reis Quarteu, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Arroios is a village, which is situated 3 km east of Capela do Espírito Santo.
Vila Marim
Village
Photo: Wikimedia, Public domain.
Vila Marim is a village, which is situated 4 km northwest of Capela do Espírito Santo.
Capela do Espírito Santo
- Categories: chapel, cultural heritage, building, place of worship, and religion
- Location: Folhadela, Vila Real, Vila Real District, Portugal, Iberia, Europe
- View on OpenStreetMap
Latitude
41.28853° or 41° 17′ 19″ northLongitude
-7.7397° or 7° 44′ 23″ westOpen location code
8CHJ77Q6+C4OpenStreetMap ID
way 152808323OpenStreetMap feature
amenity=place_of_worshipOpenStreetMap feature
building=chapelOpenStreetMap attribute
denomination=roman_catholicWikidata ID
Q66815395
This page is based on OpenStreetMap, Wikidata, and Wikimedia Commons.
We’d love your help improving our open data sources. Thank you for contributing.
Satellite Map
Discover Capela do Espírito Santo from above in high-definition satellite imagery.
In Other Languages
“Capela do Espírito Santo” goes by many names.
- Portuguese: “Capela do Bom Jesus do Hospital”
- Portuguese: “Capela do Espírito Santo”
Places with the Same Name
Discover other places named “Capela do Espírito Santo”.
Notable Places Nearby
Highlights include Brasão dos Teixeira Coelho Pinto Melo and Jardim Botânico da UTAD - Plantas Arcaicas.
Nearby Places
Explore places such as Edifício das Pedrinhas and CoLAB ForestWISE.
Portugal: Must-Visit Destinations
Delve into Lisbon, Caldas da Rainha, Porto, and Coimbra.
Curious Churches to Discover
Uncover intriguing churches from every corner of the globe.