Trafohäuschen Radewitz
Trafohäuschen Radewitz is a technical monument in Glaubitz, Meissen, Saxony. Trafohäuschen Radewitz is situated nearby to the geographical marker Grenzstein Radewitz, as well as near the fire station Freiwillige Feuerwehr Radewitz.Photo: Radler59, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Places of Interest Nearby
Highlights include Grenzstein Radewitz and Station 71 Glaubitz.
Grenzstein Radewitz
Geographical marker
Photo: Radler59, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Grenzstein Radewitz is a geographical marker.
Station 71 Glaubitz
Historic site
Photo: Wikimedia, CC BY-SA 3.0.
Station 71 Glaubitz is a historic site, which is situated 1¼ km east of Trafohäuschen Radewitz.
Glaubitz (b Riesa) railway stop
Railway stop
Photo: Bybbisch94, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Glaubitz (b Riesa) railway stop is situated 2½ km southwest of Trafohäuschen Radewitz.
Places in the Area
Nearby places include Marksiedlitz and Peritz.
Peritz
Village
Photo: Wikimedia, CC BY-SA 3.0.
Peritz is a village, which is situated 3 km northeast of Trafohäuschen Radewitz.
Trafohäuschen Radewitz
- Type: Technical monument
- Also known as: “Transformatorenturmstation Radewitz”
- Categories: transformer tower, building, and historic site
- Location: Glaubitz, Meissen, Saxony, Germany, Central Europe, Europe
- View on OpenStreetMap
Latitude
51.33288° or 51° 19′ 58″ northLongitude
13.39387° or 13° 23′ 38″ eastInception
1901Open location code
9F3M89MV+5GOpenStreetMap ID
way 234429081OpenStreetMap feature
building=transformer_houseOpenStreetMap feature
historic=technical_monumentWikidata ID
Q49450351
This page is based on OpenStreetMap, Wikidata, and Wikimedia Commons.
We’d love your help improving our open data sources. Thank you for contributing.
Satellite Map
Discover Trafohäuschen Radewitz from above in high-definition satellite imagery.
In Other Languages
“Trafohäuschen Radewitz” goes by many names.
- German: “Transformatorenhäuschen Radewitz”
Notable Places Nearby
Highlights include Freiwillige Feuerwehr Radewitz and Mühlberg.
Nearby Places
Explore places such as Radewitz, Glaubitzer Straße and Gaststätte Radewitz.
Saxony: Must-Visit Destinations
Delve into Dresden, Leipzig, Chemnitz, and Bautzen.
Curious Technical Monuments to Discover
Uncover intriguing technical monuments from every corner of the globe.