Church of St. Michael the Archangel, Virbalis
Church of St. Michael the Archangel, Virbalis is a church in Virbalio sen., Vilkaviškis District Municipality, Marijampolė County which is located on Gedimino g.. Church of St. Michael the Archangel, Virbalis is situated nearby to Evangelical Lutheran Church in Virbalis, as well as near Virbalis school.Photo: Vilensija, CC BY-SA 3.0.
- Type: Church
- Denomination: Catholic
- Description: church building in Lithuania
- Address: Gedimino g. 2A, Virbalis
Places of Interest Nearby
Highlights include Evangelical Lutheran Church in Virbalis and Virbalis school.
Evangelical Lutheran Church in Virbalis
Church
Photo: Vilensija, CC BY-SA 3.0.
Evangelical Lutheran Church in Virbalis is situated 210 metres northwest of Church of St. Michael the Archangel, Virbalis.
Virbalis school
School
Photo: Vilensija, CC BY-SA 3.0.
Virbalis school is situated 550 metres northwest of Church of St. Michael the Archangel, Virbalis.
Saulė school, Kybartai
School
Photo: Vilensija, CC BY-SA 3.0.
Saulė school, Kybartai is situated 3½ km west of Church of St. Michael the Archangel, Virbalis.
Places in the Area
Nearby places include Virbalis and Virbalio Miesto Laukai.
Virbalis
Town
Photo: Vilensija, CC BY-SA 3.0.
Virbalis is a city in the Vilkaviškis district municipality, Lithuania. It is located 12 km west of Vilkaviškis.
Dailučiai
Village
Dailučiai is a small village in Marijampolė County, Lithuania. It is located 3 kilometres east from Virbalis near the Marijampolė−Kybartai road. According to the census of 2011, it had 147 residents. Dailučiai is situated 4 km east of Church of St. Michael the Archangel, Virbalis.
Church of St. Michael the Archangel, Virbalis
- Categories: building, place of worship, and religion
- Location: Virbalio sen., Vilkaviškis District Municipality, Marijampolė County, Lithuania, Baltic states, Europe
- View on OpenStreetMap
Latitude
54.62599° or 54° 37′ 34″ northLongitude
22.82296° or 22° 49′ 23″ eastInception
1958Open location code
9G64JRGF+95OpenStreetMap ID
way 378031395OpenStreetMap feature
amenity=place_of_worshipOpenStreetMap feature
building=churchOpenStreetMap attribute
denomination=catholicWikidata ID
Q12677757
This page is based on OpenStreetMap, Wikidata, and Wikimedia Commons.
We’d love your help improving our open data sources. Thank you for contributing.
Satellite Map
Discover Church of St. Michael the Archangel, Virbalis from above in high-definition satellite imagery.
In Other Languages
“Church of St. Michael the Archangel, Virbalis” goes by many names.
- Lithuanian: “Virbalio bažnyčia”
- Lithuanian: “Virbalio šv. arkangelo Mykolo bažnyčia”
- Lithuanian: “Virbalio Šv. arkangelo Mykolo bažnyčia”
Notable Places Nearby
Highlights include Virbalis and Holokausto aukų kapai.
Nearby Places
Explore places such as Aibė and Virbalis.
Lithuania: Must-Visit Destinations
Delve into Vilnius, Kaunas, Klaipėda, and Šiauliai.
Curious Churches to Discover
Uncover intriguing churches from every corner of the globe.