Tiger Hill

Tiger Hill is a mountain located in , in the Indian State of . It has a panoramic view of and Mount together.
  • Type: Hill with an elevation of 2,237 metres
  • Description: Hill in India with views of the Himalayas
  • Also known as: “Tiger Hill, Darjeeling” and “虎山”

Places of Interest

Highlights: Senchal Wildlife Sanctuary.

Nature reserve
was set up in 1915 in the Darjeeling District of , .

Places in the Area

Nearby places include Sonada and Darjeeling.

Town
is a census town in the Jorebunglow… is situated 4½ km southwest of Tiger Hill.

is a hill station in the northern region of .

Mungpoo also referred to as Mungpoo Cinchona…

Tiger Hill

Latitude
26.99656° or 26° 59′ 48″ north
Longitude
88.29441° or 88° 17′ 40″ east
Elevation
2,237 metres (7,339 feet)
Open location code
7MRCX7WV+JQ
Geo­Names ID
Wiki­data ID
This page is based on GeoNames, Wikidata, Wikimedia Commons, and Wikipedia.
We’d love your help improving our open data sources. Thank you for contributing.

Satellite Map

Discover this place from above in high-definition satellite imagery.

In Other Languages

From Bengali to Tamil—“Tiger Hill” goes by many names.
  • Bengali: “টাইগার হিল, দার্জিলিং”
  • Chinese: “虎丘”
  • German: “Tiger Hill”
  • Gujarati: “ટાઈગર હીલ, દાર્જિલિંગ”
  • Hindi: “टाइगर हिल दार्जिलिंग”
  • Hindi: “टाइगर हिल, दार्जिलिंग”
  • Ladin: “Tiger Hill (Darjeeling)”
  • Ladin: “Tiger Hill”
  • Nepali: “टाइगर हिल, दार्जिलिङ”
  • Tamil: “புலி மலை”

Places with the Same Name

Discover other places named “Tiger Hill”.

Localities in the Area

Places to explore: Samkona and Jorbangala.

Notable Places Nearby

Highlights: Senchal Reserved Forest and Takdāh Reserved Forest.

Darjeeling: Must-Visit Destinations

Worth a closer look: Darjeeling and Siliguri.

Curious Places to Discover

Uncover intriguing places from every corner of the globe.