Bueng Kan

Bueng Kan is a town municipality in , in , . It is the district capital and is on the River, opposite the town of of .
  • Type: Town with 9,710 residents
  • Description: town municipality in Bueng Kan province, Thailand
  • Also known as: “Amphoe Bung Kan”, “Amphoe Chai Buri”, “Amphoe Jaiburi”, “Amphoe Shai Buri”, “Ban Beung Kal”, “Ban Bung Kan”, “Bueng Kan Town Municipality”, “Bung Kan”, and “Chai Buri”

Places in the Area

Nearby places include Paksan.

is in Bolikhamsai Province, in .

Bueng Kan

Latitude
18.36737° or 18° 22′ 3″ north
Longitude
103.65159° or 103° 39′ 6″ east
Population
9,710
Elevation
160 metres (525 feet)
Open location code
7PC59M82+WJ
Open­Street­Map ID
Open­Street­Map feature
place=­town
Geo­Names ID
Wiki­data ID
This page is based on OpenStreetMap, GeoNames, Wikidata, Wikimedia Commons, and Wikipedia.
We’d love your help improving our open data sources. Thank you for contributing.

Satellite Map

Discover this place from above in high-definition satellite imagery.

In Other Languages

From Amharic to Western Panjabi—“Bueng Kan” goes by many names.
  • Amharic: “ቡዖንግ ካን”
  • Arabic: “بوينج كان”
  • Azerbaijani: “Bueng Kan”
  • Belarusian: “Бынгкан”
  • Bengali: “বুয়েং কান”
  • Burmese: “ဘောင်းကံမြို့နယ်”
  • Cebuano: “Bueng Kan”
  • Chinese: “汶干”
  • Dutch: “Bueng Kan (stad)”
  • Dutch: “Bueng Kan”
  • French: “Bueng Kan”
  • Galician: “Bueng Kan”
  • German: “Bueng Kan”
  • Hausa: “Bueng Kan”
  • Hebrew: “בואנג קאן”
  • Hindi: “बुएंग कान”
  • Indonesian: “Bueng Kan”
  • Italian: “Bueng Kan”
  • Japanese: “ブェンカン”
  • Japanese: “ブンカーン”
  • Javanese: “Bueng Kan”
  • Kazakh: “Бөнг Қан”
  • Kirghiz: “Бөнг Қан”
  • Korean: “븡깐”
  • Malay: “Bueng Kan”
  • Oromo: “Bueng Kan”
  • Panjabi: “ਬੁਏਂਗ ਕਾਨ”
  • Persian: “بوینگ کان”
  • Portuguese: “Bueng Kan”
  • Pushto: “بوینگ کان”
  • Russian: “Бынгкан”
  • Russian: “Бюэнг Кан”
  • Somali: “Bueng Kan”
  • Spanish: “Bueng Kan”
  • Swahili: “Bueng Kan”
  • Tajik: “Бөнг Қан”
  • Tatar: “Бөнг Қан”
  • Thai: “เทศบาลเมืองบึงกาฬ”
  • Thai: “บึงกาฬ”
  • Turkish: “Bueng Kan”
  • Urdu: “بوئنگ کان”
  • Urdu: “بوینگ کان”
  • Uzbek: “Bueng Kan”
  • Western Panjabi: “بوئنگ کان”

Places with the Same Name

Discover other places named “Bueng Kan”.

Localities in the Area

Places to explore: Ban Na Nuea and Ban Saen Suk.

Notable Places Nearby

Highlights: Bueng Kan Fresh market and ไปรษณีย์บึงกาฬ.

Northern Isaan: Must-Visit Destinations

Worth a closer look: Udon Thani and Nong Khai.

Curious Places to Discover

Uncover intriguing places from every corner of the globe.