Morro Alto

Morro Alto is a mountain in , , and has an elevation of 808 metres. Morro Alto is situated nearby to the locality , as well as near .

Places in the Area

Nearby places include Chimbarongo and Placilla.

Town
, , is a city and commune located 160 km south of Santiago in the of the . Many people in make their living weaving wickerwork and baskets from mimbre. is situated 4 km southeast of Morro Alto.

Village
is a town and commune in , . is situated 7 km northwest of Morro Alto.

Village
is a town in the commune of in , . is situated 9 km east of Morro Alto.

Morro Alto

Latitude
-34.67837° or 34° 40′ 42″ south
Longitude
-71.06055° or 71° 3′ 38″ west
Elevation
808 metres (2,651 feet)
Open location code
47QC8WCQ+MQ
Geo­Names ID
3899944
Wiki­data ID
Q23655174
This page is based on GeoNames, Wikidata, and Wikimedia Commons.
We’d love your help improving our open data sources. Thank you for contributing.

Satellite Map

Discover Morro Alto from above in high-definition satellite imagery.

In Other Languages

From Cebuano to Swedish—“Morro Alto” goes by many names.
  • Cebuano: Morro Alto (bukid sa Chile, Región del Libertador General Bernardo O’Higgins)
  • Cebuano: Morro Alto
  • Dutch: Morro Alto (berg i Chile, Región de O’Higgins)
  • Swedish: Morro Alto (berg i Chile, Región de O’Higgins)

Places with the Same Name

Discover other places named “Morro Alto”.

Localities in the Area

Explore places such as Las Placetas and La Aguada.

Notable Places Nearby

Highlights include Loma del Cardón and Cerro Manantial del Gallo.

Chile: Must-Visit Destinations

Delve into Central Chile, Santiago, Valparaíso, and Concepción.

Curious Places to Discover

Uncover intriguing places from every corner of the globe.