Browns Ledge

Browns Ledge is a bar in , , . Browns Ledge is situated nearby to the area , as well as near the locality .

Places in the Area

Nearby places include Vinalhaven and North Haven.

Photo: Wikimedia, CC0.
is a historic island town situated in the Fox Islands archipelago within the of , . Located in , approximately 15 miles across the waters of Penobscot Bay from the mainland city of Rockland, it stands as home to roughly 1,200 permanent residents a population that swells dramatically during the peak summer months.

is a town and island in , , United States, in . The town is both a year-round island community and a prominent summer colony.

Browns Ledge

Latitude
44.08564° or 44° 5′ 8″ north
Longitude
-68.77725° or 68° 46′ 38″ west
Elevation
3 feet (1 metre)
Open location code
87PH36PF+74
Geo­Names ID
4959454
Wiki­data ID
Q49614316
This page is based on GeoNames, Wikidata, and Wikimedia Commons.
We’d love your help improving our open data sources. Thank you for contributing.

Satellite Map

Discover Browns Ledge from above in high-definition satellite imagery.

In Other Languages

“Browns Ledge” goes by many names.
  • Cebuano: Browns Ledge (piliw)
  • Cebuano: Browns Ledge

Places with the Same Name

Discover other places named “Browns Ledge”.

Localities in the Area

Explore places such as Areys Neck Woods and Arey Neck.

Notable Places Nearby

Highlights include Browns Island and Coombs Neck.

Knox County: Must-Visit Destinations

Delve into Rockland, Vinalhaven, North Haven, and Camden.

Curious Bars to Discover

Uncover intriguing bars from every corner of the globe.