Ram Island Ledge

Ram Island Ledge is in , , . Ram Island Ledge is situated near the neighborhood , as well as near .

Places of Interest

Highlights: Peaks Island and Ram Island Ledge Light Station.

is the most populous island in Casco Bay…

Lighthouse
Ram Island Ledge Light is a lighthouse off…

Lighthouse
Portland Head Light is a historic lighthouse in , .

Places in the Area

Nearby places include Cape Elizabeth and South Portland.

is an upscale community about 5 miles…

Neighborhood
The Old Port is a district of , known… is situated 3½ miles northwest of Ram Island Ledge.

Ram Island Ledge

Latitude
43.63261° or 43° 37′ 57″ north
Longitude
-70.18607° or 70° 11′ 10″ west
Elevation
3 feet (1 metre)
Open location code
87MFJRM7+2H
Open­Street­Map ID
Open­Street­Map feature
natural=­bare_rock
Geo­Names ID
Wiki­data ID
This page is based on OpenStreetMap, GeoNames, Wikidata, and Wikimedia Commons.
We’d love your help improving our open data sources. Thank you for contributing.

Satellite Map

Discover this place from above in high-definition satellite imagery.

In Other Languages

“Ram Island Ledge” goes by many names.
  • Cebuano: “Ram Island Ledge (piliw sa Estados Unidos, Cumberland County)”
  • Cebuano: “Ram Island Ledge”

Places with the Same Name

Discover other places named “Ram Island Ledge”.

Localities in the Area

Places to explore: North Cushing and Cape Cottage.

Notable Places Nearby

Highlights: Ram Island and Battery Daniels.

Cumberland County: Must-Visit Destinations

Worth a closer look: Standish and Bridgton.

Curious Places to Discover

Uncover intriguing places from every corner of the globe.