De Hoop

De Hoop is a windmill in , . De Hoop is situated nearby to the village , as well as near the windmill .

Places of Interest Nearby

Highlights include Hervormde kerk, Lienden and De Zwaan.

Church
is a church, which is situated 650 metres northeast of De Hoop.

Windmill
is a tower mill in , the , which is in working order. The mill was built in 1644 and is listed as a Rijksmonument, number 25834. is situated 450 metres northeast of De Hoop.

Windmill
is a windmill, which is situated 2 km northeast of De Hoop.

Places in the Area

Nearby places include Lienden and Ommeren.

Village
is a village in the province of . It is a part of the municipality of , and lies about 9 km south of . was a separate municipality until 1999, when it was merged with .

Village
is a village in the province of . It is a part of the municipality of , and lies about 9 km northeast of .

Hamlet
is a hamlet in the province of . It is a part of the municipality of , and lies about 8 km south of . is not a statistical entity, and the postal authorities have placed it under .

De Hoop

Latitude
51.94634° or 51° 56′ 47″ north
Longitude
5.51148° or 5° 30′ 41″ east
Elevation
6 metres (20 feet)
Inception
1900
Open location code
9F37WGW6+GH
Open­Street­Map ID
way 276577865
Open­Street­Map feature
building=­windmill
Open­Street­Map feature
man_made=­windmill
Geo­Names ID
6948713
Wiki­data ID
Q17415607
This page is based on OpenStreetMap, GeoNames, Wikidata, and Wikimedia Commons.
We’d love your help improving our open data sources. Thank you for contributing.

Satellite Map

Discover De Hoop from above in high-definition satellite imagery.

In Other Languages

“De Hoop” goes by many names.
  • Dutch: De Beijenkorf
  • Dutch: De Hoop
  • Dutch: rijksmonumentnummer 25841
  • Dutch: Romp van de korenmolen ‘De Hoop’. Gemetselde ronde stellingmolen
  • De Hoop

Places with the Same Name

Discover other places named “De Hoop”.

Localities in the Area

Explore places such as Meerten and Den Eng.

Nearby Places

Explore places such as Huis van Lienden and Vogelenzangseweg.

Gelderland: Must-Visit Destinations

Delve into Arnhem, Nijmegen, Apeldoorn, and Ede.

Curious Places to Discover

Uncover intriguing places from every corner of the globe.