Fonthill Gifford
Fonthill Gifford is a village and civil parish in Wiltshire, England, to the north of the Nadder valley, 14 miles west of Salisbury.- Type: Locality with 96 residents
- Description: village and civil parish in Wiltshire, United Kingdom
- Also known as: “Fonthill Gifford, Wiltshire”
Places of Interest
Highlights include Church of St John the Baptist and Church of Holy Trinity.
Fonthill Splendens
Manor estate
Fonthill Splendens was a country mansion in Wiltshire, built by Alderman William Beckford; building began in 1755 and was largely complete by 1770. The construction followed the destruction by fire of the previous Fonthill House.
Places in the Area
Nearby places include Wardour and Semley.
Wardour
Hamlet
Wardour is a settlement in the civil parish of Tisbury, in Wiltshire, England, about 13 miles west of Salisbury and 4 miles south of Hindon. Wardour is situated 2½ miles south of Fonthill Gifford.
Semley
Village
Semley is a village and former civil parish, now in the parish of Sedgehill and Semley, in Wiltshire, England, about 3 miles north-east of Shaftesbury in neighbouring Dorset. Semley is situated 3 miles southwest of Fonthill Gifford.
Sedgehill
Village
Sedgehill is a small village and former civil parish, now in the parish of Sedgehill and Semley, in the southwest of the county of Wiltshire, England. It lies to the west of the A350 primary route, about 3+1⁄4 miles north of Shaftesbury, Dorset. Sedgehill is situated 3½ miles southwest of Fonthill Gifford.
Fonthill Gifford
- Categories: village and civil parish
- Location: Wiltshire, West Country, England, United Kingdom, Britain and Ireland, Europe
- View on OpenStreetMap
Latitude
51.0815° or 51° 4′ 53″ north
Longitude
-2.1216° or 2° 7′ 18″ west
Population
96
Elevation
643 feet (196 metres)
Open location code
9C3V3VJH+H9
GeoNames ID
Wikidata ID
This page is based on GeoNames, Wikidata, Wikimedia Commons, and Wikipedia.
We’d love your help improving our open data sources. Thank you for contributing.
Satellite Map
Discover Fonthill Gifford from above in high-definition satellite imagery.
In Other Languages
From Arabic to Urdu—“Fonthill Gifford” goes by many names.
- Arabic: “فونتهيل غيفورد”
- Cebuano: “Fonthill Gifford”
- Dutch: “Fonthill Gifford”
- Egyptian Arabic: “فونثيل جيفورد”
- French: “Fonthill Gifford”
- Irish: “Fonthill Gifford”
- Ladin: “Fonthill Gifford”
- Latin: “Fonthill Gifford”
- Min Nan Chinese: “Fonthill Gifford”
- Persian: “فانتهیل گیفورد”
- Polish: “Fonthill Gifford”
- Swedish: “Fonthill Gifford”
- Turkish: “Fonthill Gifford”
- Urdu: “فونٹ ہل گفورڈ”
- “Fonthill Gifford”
Localities in the Area
Explore places such as Fonthill Gifford and Hindon.
Notable Places Nearby
Highlights include Fonthill Abbey and Beacon Hill.
Wiltshire: Must-Visit Destinations
Delve into Stonehenge, Salisbury, Warminster, and Swindon.
Curious Places to Discover
Uncover intriguing places from every corner of the globe.