Il Poggio

Il Poggio is a hamlet in , , and has about 13 residents. Il Poggio is situated near the hamlet , as well as near .

Places of Interest

Highlights: Castello di Riva and Chiesa di San Martino vescovo.

Castle
Photo: Hotolmo22, CC0.
is a castle.

Places in the Area

Nearby places include Bicchignano and Albarola.

Hamlet
is a hamlet, which is situated 3 km north of Il Poggio.

Hamlet
is a hamlet, which is situated 4 km northeast of Il Poggio.

Hamlet
is a hamlet, which is situated 4 km northeast of Il Poggio.

Il Poggio

Latitude
44.85571° or 44° 51′ 21″ north
Longitude
9.61674° or 9° 37′ 0″ east
Population
13
Elevation
281 metres (922 feet)
Open location code
8FPFVJ48+7M
Open­Street­Map ID
Open­Street­Map feature
place=­hamlet
Geo­Names ID
Wiki­data ID
This page is based on OpenStreetMap, GeoNames, Wikidata, and Wikimedia Commons.
We’d love your help improving our open data sources. Thank you for contributing.

Satellite Map

Discover this place from above in high-definition satellite imagery.

In Other Languages

From Basque to Waray—“Il Poggio” goes by many names.
  • Basque: “Il Poggio”
  • Catalan: “Il Poggio”
  • Cebuano: “Il Poggio”
  • Chechen: “Ил Поджо (Пяченца)”
  • Chechen: “Ил Поджо”
  • Czech: “Il Poggio”
  • Danish: “Il Poggio”
  • Dutch: “Il Poggio, Piacenza”
  • Finnish: “Il Poggio”
  • French: “Il Poggio”
  • Indonesian: “Il Poggio”
  • Italian: “Il Poggio”
  • Norwegian Bokmål: “Il Poggio”
  • Norwegian Nynorsk: “Il Poggio”
  • Occitan (post 1500): “Il Poggio”
  • Polish: “Il Poggio”
  • Portuguese: “Il Poggio”
  • Romanian: “Il Poggio”
  • Serbian: “Il Poggio”
  • Serbian: “Ил Пођо”
  • Serbo-Croatian: “Il Poggio, Piacenza”
  • Slovak: “Il Poggio”
  • Slovenian: “Il Poggio”
  • Spanish: “Il Poggio”
  • Swedish: “Il Poggio”
  • Tagalog: “Il Poggio”
  • Tatar: “Ил Поҗо (Пяченца)”
  • Tatar: “Ил Поҗо”
  • Turkish: “Il Poggio”
  • Waray (Philippines): “Il Poggio”

Places with the Same Name

Discover other places named “Il Poggio”.

Localities in the Area

Places to explore: Carmiano and Ca‘ dei Gatti.

Notable Places Nearby

Highlights: Cemetery of Carmiano and Lottizzazione Belvedere - Carmiano [16].

Emilia-Romagna: Must-Visit Destinations

Worth a closer look: Bologna and Ravenna.

Curious Places to Discover

Uncover intriguing places from every corner of the globe.