Ratu Veikoso Primary School

Ratu Veikoso Primary School is a school in , .

Places in the Area

Nearby places include Mbau and Nausori.

Village
Bau is the main village on Bau Island, . Once integral to the power and economy of the chiefly village, the villages of Lasakau and Soso are also located on the twenty-two acre island which became the centre of traditional power throughout the Fiji Islands in the nineteenth century. is situated 9 km north of Ratu Veikoso Primary School.

is a town in . It had a population of 57,866 at the 2017 census. This makes it the fourth most populous municipality in the country. Situated 19 kilometers from the Fijian capital , it forms one pole of the burgeoning Suva-Nausori corridor.

Ratu Veikoso Primary School

Latitude
-18.05238° or 18° 3′ 9″ south
Longitude
178.61726° or 178° 37′ 2″ east
Elevation
6 metres (20 feet)
Open location code
5VHWWJX8+2W
Geo­Names ID
11242991
This page is based on GeoNames, Wikidata, and Wikimedia Commons.
We’d love your help improving our open data sources. Thank you for contributing.

Satellite Map

Discover Ratu Veikoso Primary School from above in high-definition satellite imagery.

In Other Languages

“Ratu Veikoso Primary School” goes by many names.
  • Fijian: Ratu Veikoso Primary School

Places with the Same Name

Discover other places named “Ratu Veikoso Primary School”.

Localities in the Area

Explore places such as Buretu and Matainoco.

Nearby Places

Explore places such as Qaraniki River and Ndravutu.

Fiji: Must-Visit Destinations

Delve into Suva, Rotuma, Vanua Levu, and Lautoka.

Curious Schools to Discover

Uncover intriguing schools from every corner of the globe.