Laâyoune-Sakia El Hamra
Laâyoune-Sakia El Hamra is a state in Western Sahara.- Type: State
- Also known as: “Laâyoune-Sakia El Hamra العيون الساقية الحمراء” and “جهة العيون الساقية الحمراء”
- Category: locality
- Location: Western Sahara, North Africa, Africa
- View on OpenStreetMap
Latitude
26.7301° or 26° 43′ 48″ north
Longitude
-12.9767° or 12° 58′ 36″ west
Open location code
7CR9P2JF+28
OpenStreetMap ID
OpenStreetMap feature
place=state
This page is based on OpenStreetMap, Wikidata, and Wikimedia Commons.
We’d love your help improving our open data sources. Thank you for contributing.
Satellite Map
Discover this place from above in high-definition satellite imagery.
In Other Languages
From Arabic to Ukrainian—“Laâyoune-Sakia El Hamra” goes by many names.
- Arabic: “العيون الساقية الحمراء”
- French: “Laâyoune-Sakia El Hamra”
- Lithuanian: “Alujuno-Sakija Alhamro regionas”
- Polish: “Al-Ujun-Sakija al-Hamra”
- Russian: “Эль-Аюн — Сегиет-эль-Хамра”
- Spanish: “El Aaiún-Saguía El Hamra”
- Ukrainian: “Ель-Аюн — Сегієт-ель-Хамра”
Places with the Same Name
Discover other places named “Laâyoune-Sakia El Hamra”.
Localities in the Area
Places to explore: Dcheira and Bou Craa.
Western Sahara: Must-Visit Destinations
Worth a closer look: El Aaiún and Ad Dakhla.
Curious Places to Discover
Uncover intriguing places from every corner of the globe.