As Saiyid Ahmad
As Saiyid Ahmad is a village in Ba’quba District, Diyala Governorate. As Saiyid Ahmad is situated nearby to the village Arab Muhsin Nuri, as well as near Al Qadisiyah.Places in the Area
Nearby places include Al Tarmia and Habbah.
Al Tarmia
Town
Al Tarmia or Tarmiyah is a town on the Tigris River, located 50 km north of Baghdad, in the Baghdad Governorate of Iraq. It has a population of 91,284. Al Tarmia is situated 8 km southwest of As Saiyid Ahmad.
Habbah
Town
Hibhib is a village in Iraq, located 8 km northwest of Baquba. It is predominantly Sunni Muslim Arab. Habbah is situated 9 km northeast of As Saiyid Ahmad.
As Saiyid Ahmad
- Type: Village
- Also known as: “As Saiyid Ahmad, As Sayyid Aḩmad, As Saiyid Ahmad, As Sayyid Ahmad”
- Category: locality
- Location: Ba’quba District, Diyala Governorate, Iraq, Middle East, Asia
- View on OpenStreetMap
Latitude
33.725° or 33° 43′ 30″ northLongitude
44.43278° or 44° 25′ 58″ eastOpen location code
8H56PCFM+X4OpenStreetMap ID
node 2488481719OpenStreetMap feature
place=village
This page is based on OpenStreetMap, Wikidata, and Wikimedia Commons.
We’d love your help improving our open data sources. Thank you for contributing.
Satellite Map
Discover As Saiyid Ahmad from above in high-definition satellite imagery.
In Other Languages
From Arabic to German—“As Saiyid Ahmad” goes by many names.
- Arabic: “السيد أحمد”
- French: “As Saiyid Ahmad”
- German: “As Saiyid Ahmad”
Places with the Same Name
Discover other places named “As Saiyid Ahmad”.
Localities in the Area
Explore places such as Arab Muhsin Nuri and Al Qadisiyah.
Notable Places Nearby
Highlights include مزرعة المهند and سيطرة الغالبية.
Iraq: Must-Visit Destinations
Delve into Baghdad, Babylon, Mosul, and Basra.
Curious Villages to Discover
Uncover intriguing villages from every corner of the globe.