Talad Bang Yai
Talad Bang Yai station is a station on the Purple Line of the Bangkok MRT, located in Bang Yai, Nonthaburi Province. The station connects to Central WestGate shopping mall, one of the largest shopping mall in the country.Photo: MNXANL, CC BY-SA 4.0.
- Type: Metro station
- Description: Mass Rapid Transit station in Thailand
- Also known as: “Talad Bang Yai MRT station” and “Talad Bang Yai MRT Station”
Places of Interest Nearby
Highlights include Central Westgate and Khlong Bang Phai.
Central Westgate
Shopping center
Photo: Kanlife99, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Central WestGate is a large shopping mall in Bang Yai district, Nonthaburi province, Thailand. The complex, which includes cinemas and stores, is owned by Central Pattana. Central Westgate is situated 530 metres southeast of Talad Bang Yai.
Khlong Bang Phai
Metro station
Photo: NC-MyLifeArm, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Khlong Bang Phai station is the terminal station of the Bangkok MRT Purple Line. Located on Kanchanaphisek Road, Bang Bua Thong District, Nonthaburi Province. Khlong Bang Phai is situated 1¼ km north of Talad Bang Yai.
Sam Yaek Bang Yai
Metro station
Photo: MNXANL, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Sam Yaek Bang Yai station is a Bangkok MRT station on the Purple Line. The station is located on Rattanathibet Road in Nonthaburi Province. Sam Yaek Bang Yai is situated 1¼ km southeast of Talad Bang Yai.
Places in the Area
Nearby places include Nonthaburi Pier.
Nonthaburi Pier
Neighborhood
Nonthaburi Pier or Nonthaburi Pier, with designated pier number N30, is a pier on Chao Phraya River located in the Tambon Suan Yai, Amphoe Mueang Nonthaburi, Nonthaburi Province, Thailand, considered as another main pier of Nonthaburi, apart from Pak Kret Pier. Nonthaburi Pier is situated 10 km southeast of Talad Bang Yai.
Talad Bang Yai
- Categories: elevated station, railway station, station, and transportation
- Location: Sao Thong Hin, Bang Yai District, Nonthaburi Province, Thailand, Southeast Asia, Asia
- View on OpenStreetMap
Latitude
13.88101° or 13° 52′ 52″ northLongitude
100.40929° or 100° 24′ 33″ eastNetwork
MRTOpen location code
7P52VCJ5+CPOpenStreetMap ID
node 5222843675OpenStreetMap feature
public_transport=stationOpenStreetMap feature
railway=stationWikidata ID
Q25103860
This page is based on OpenStreetMap, Wikidata, Wikimedia Commons, and Wikipedia.
We’d love your help improving our open data sources. Thank you for contributing.
Satellite Map
Discover Talad Bang Yai from above in high-definition satellite imagery.
In Other Languages
From Chinese to Vietnamese—“Talad Bang Yai” goes by many names.
- Chinese: “曼艾市場站”
- French: “Talad Bang Yai MRT”
- French: “Talad Bang Yai”
- Japanese: “タラートバーンヤイ駅”
- Thai: “ตลาดบางใหญ่”
- Thai: “สถานีตลาดบางใหญ่”
- Vietnamese: “Ga Talat Bang Yai MRT”
Notable Places Nearby
Highlights include Kasemrad International Rattanatibeth Hospital and Bangyai Market.
Nearby Places
Explore places such as Talad Bang Yai and Talad Bang Yai.
Thailand: Must-Visit Destinations
Delve into Bangkok, Chiang Mai, Pattaya, and Sukhumvit.
Curious Metro Stations to Discover
Uncover intriguing metro stations from every corner of the globe.