St Mary
St Mary is a church in Kilby, Blaby, England. St Mary is situated nearby to the church Kilby Chapel, as well as near The Dog And Gun Public House.Places of Interest Nearby
Highlights include The Dog And Gun Public House and Church of St Bartholomew.
The Dog And Gun Public House
Pub
Photo: Mat Fascione, CC BY-SA 2.0.
The Dog And Gun Public House is situated 1,100 feet southeast of St Mary.
Church of St Luke
Church
Photo: Richard Williams, CC BY-SA 2.0.
Church of St Luke is situated 1½ miles northeast of St Mary.
Places in the Area
Nearby places include Kilby and Kilby Bridge.
Kilby
Village
Photo: Kate Jewell, CC BY-SA 2.0.
Kilby is a village and civil parish in the Blaby district of Leicestershire, England. Kilby is the easternmost village in the district, and is 6.1 miles south east of Leicester.
Kilby Bridge
Hamlet
Photo: Mat Fascione, CC BY-SA 2.0.
Kilby Bridge is a hamlet on the A5199 Welford Road in the borough of Oadby and Wigston, Leicestershire, England, a few miles south of the city of Leicester. The population of the hamlet at the 2011 census was 36.
Newton Harcourt
Village
Photo: Richard Williams, CC BY-SA 2.0.
Newton Harcourt is a village in the civil parish of Wistow, in the Harborough district, in the English county of Leicestershire, and lies 7 miles south-east of the city of Leicester on the northern ridge of the River Sence valley.
St Mary
- Type: Church
- Denomination: Anglican
- Categories: building, place of worship, and religion
- Location: Kilby, Blaby, Leicestershire, East Midlands, England, United Kingdom, Britain and Ireland, Europe
- View on OpenStreetMap
Latitude
52.55557° or 52° 33′ 20″ northLongitude
-1.08835° or 1° 5′ 18″ westOpen location code
9C4WHW46+6MOpenStreetMap ID
way 560713078OpenStreetMap feature
amenity=place_of_worshipOpenStreetMap feature
building=churchOpenStreetMap attribute
denomination=anglican
This page is based on OpenStreetMap, Wikidata, and Wikimedia Commons.
We’d love your help improving our open data sources. Thank you for contributing.
Satellite Map
Discover St Mary from above in high-definition satellite imagery.
Places with the Same Name
Discover other places named “St Mary”.
Notable Places Nearby
Highlights include Kilby St Mary’s Church of England Primary School and Kilby Chapel.
Nearby Places
Explore places such as Main Street and Dog & Gun.
Leicestershire: Must-Visit Destinations
Delve into Leicester, Loughborough, Hinckley, and Ashby-de-la-Zouch.
Curious Churches to Discover
Uncover intriguing churches from every corner of the globe.