Hoxa Head

Hoxa Head is a locality in , . Hoxa Head is situated near the locality , as well as near .
  • Locality
  • …lies at an elevation of 13 feet (4 metres)
  • Description: headland on South Ronaldsay, Orkney Islands, Scotland, UK

Places of Interest

Highlights include Hoxa Head Lighthouse and Nevi Skerry.

Lighthouse

is a skerry situated in in the Orkney Islands. is situated 2 miles north of Hoxa Head.

Places in the Area

Nearby places include Hoxa and Herston.

Village
is a small settlement on the island…

Hamlet
is a village on , , , United Kingdom.

Village
, referred to as Burnside by locals, is the… is situated 2½ miles west of Hoxa Head.

Hoxa Head

This page is based on OpenStreetMap, GeoNames, Wikidata, and Wikimedia Commons.
We’d love your help improving our open data sources. Thank you for contributing.
Latitude
58.81849° or 58° 49′ 7″ north
Longitude
-3.03566° or 3° 2′ 8″ west
Open location code
9CCRRX97+9P
Open­Street­Map ID
Open­Street­Map feature
place=­locality
Geo­Names ID
Wiki­data ID

Satellite Map

Discover this place from above in high-definition satellite imagery.

In Other Languages

From Cebuano to Swedish—“Hoxa Head” goes by many names.
  • Cebuano: “Hoxa Head”
  • Swedish: “Hoxa Head”

Localities in the Area

Explore places such as Moi Geo and Niggle Point.

Notable Places Nearby

Highlights include Hoxa Battery and The Balfour Coast Battery, Hoxa Head.

Orkney Islands: Highlights

Notable places include Kirkwall and Stromness.

Curious Capes to Discover

Uncover intriguing capes from every corner of the globe.