High Tor
High Tor is a peak in West Coast Council, Tasmania and has an elevation of 805 metres.Places in the Area
Nearby places include Tullah.
High Tor
- Type: Peak with an elevation of 805 metres
- Description: mountain in Australia
- Categories: mountain and landform
- Location: West Coast Council, Tasmania, Australia, Oceania
- View on OpenStreetMap
Latitude
-41.73769° or 41° 44′ 16″ south
Longitude
145.71353° or 145° 42′ 49″ east
Elevation
805 metres (2,641 feet)
Open location code
4RC77P67+WC
OpenStreetMap ID
OpenStreetMap feature
natural=peak
This page is based on OpenStreetMap, GeoNames, Wikidata, and Wikimedia Commons.
We’d love your help improving our open data sources. Thank you for contributing.
Satellite Map
Discover this place from above in high-definition satellite imagery.
In Other Languages
From Cebuano to Swedish—“High Tor” goes by many names.
- Cebuano: “High Tor (bukid sa Awstralya)”
- Cebuano: “High Tor”
- Dutch: “High Tor”
- Swedish: “High Tor (berg i Australien)”
Places with the Same Name
Discover other places named “High Tor”.
Localities in the Area
Places to explore: Queens Head and Boco.
Notable Places Nearby
Highlights: Mount Swallow and Granite Tor.
Tasmania: Must-Visit Destinations
Worth a closer look: Hobart and Bass Strait Islands.
Curious Places to Discover
Uncover intriguing places from every corner of the globe.