Sant’Eustachio
Sant'Eustachio is the 8th rione of Rome, Italy, identified by the initials R. VIII. It is named after the eponymous church and is located within the Municipio I.- Type: Locality with 1,830 residents
- Description: 8th rione of Rome, Italy
- Also known as: “Rione VIII” and “S.Eustachio”
Places of Interest
Highlights: St. Peter’s Basilica and Vatican museum.
Places in the Area
Nearby places include Vatican and North Centre.
Sant’Eustachio
- Categories: rione of Rome and neighborhood
- Location: Municipio Roma I, Rome, Metropolitan Rome, Lazio, Central Italy, Italy, Europe
- View on OpenStreetMap
Latitude
41.8973° or 41° 53′ 50″ north
Longitude
12.4755° or 12° 28′ 32″ east
Population
1,830
Elevation
32 metres (105 feet)
Open location code
8FHJVFWG+W5
GeoNames ID
Wikidata ID
This page is based on GeoNames, Wikidata, Wikimedia Commons, and Wikipedia.
We’d love your help improving our open data sources. Thank you for contributing.
Satellite Map
Discover this place from above in high-definition satellite imagery.
In Other Languages
From Basque to Waray—“Sant’Eustachio” goes by many names.
- Basque: “Sant’Eustachio”
- Catalan: “Sant’Eustachio”
- Cebuano: “Sant’Eustachio”
- Chechen: “Сант’Эузтакио (Маса-Карара)”
- Chechen: “Сант’Эузтакио”
- Chinese: “圣尤斯塔基奥”
- Czech: “Sant’Eustachio”
- Danish: “Sant’Eustachio”
- Dutch: “Sant’Eustachio”
- Finnish: “Sant’Eustachio”
- French: “Sant’Eustachio”
- German: “Sant’Eustachio”
- Hebrew: “סנט’אאוסטאקיו”
- Indonesian: “Sant’Eustachio”
- Italian: “Sant’Eustachio”
- Japanese: “サンテウスタキオ”
- Korean: “산테우스타키오”
- Norwegian Bokmål: “Sant’Eustachio”
- Norwegian Nynorsk: “Sant’Eustachio”
- Norwegian: “Rione Sant’Eustachio”
- Occitan (post 1500): “Sant’Eustachio”
- Polish: “Sant’Eustachio”
- Portuguese: “Sant’Eustachio”
- Romanian: “Sant’Eustachio”
- Russian: “Сант-Эустакио”
- Russian: “Сант-Эустакьо”
- Serbian: “Sant’Eustachio”
- Serbian: “Сант’Еустакио”
- Serbo-Croatian: “Sant’Eustachio, Massa-Carrara”
- Serbo-Croatian: “Sant’Eustachio”
- Slovak: “Sant’Eustachio”
- Slovenian: “Sant’Eustachio”
- Spanish: “Sant’Eustachio”
- Swedish: “Sant’Eustachio”
- Tagalog: “Sant’Eustachio”
- Tatar: “Сант’Эузтакио (Маса-Карара)”
- Tatar: “Сант’Эузтакио”
- Turkish: “Sant’Eustachio”
- Ukrainian: “Сант Евстахіо”
- Ukrainian: “Сант-Еустакіо”
- Waray (Philippines): “Sant’Eustachio”
- “Sant’Eustachio”
Places with the Same Name
Discover other places named “Sant’Eustachio”.
Localities in the Area
Places to explore: Parione and Sant’Eustachio.
Notable Places Nearby
Highlights: Teatro Valle and Sant’Ivo alla Sapienza.
Rome: Must-Visit Destinations
Worth a closer look: North Centre and Old Rome.
Curious Places to Discover
Uncover intriguing places from every corner of the globe.