Øvre Bakke

Øvre Bakke is a farm in , , . Øvre Bakke is situated near the hamlet , as well as near .

Places of Interest

Highlights: Uvdal Stave Church and Uvdal Church.

Museum
is situated at in the valley Numedal in in , .

Church
Photo: Krg, CC BY 2.5.
is situated 2½ km west of Øvre Bakke.

Places in the Area

Nearby places include Rødberg.

Village
Photo: Mahlum, Public domain.
is the administrative centre of municipality in , . is situated 8 km east of Øvre Bakke.

Øvre Bakke

Latitude
60.27307° or 60° 16′ 23″ north
Longitude
8.79689° or 8° 47′ 49″ east
Elevation
640 metres (2,100 feet)
Open location code
9FGC7QFW+6Q
Open­Street­Map ID
Open­Street­Map feature
place=­farm
Geo­Names ID
This page is based on OpenStreetMap, GeoNames, Wikidata, and Wikimedia Commons.
We’d love your help improving our open data sources. Thank you for contributing.

Satellite Map

Discover this place from above in high-definition satellite imagery.

In Other Languages

“Øvre Bakke” goes by many names.
  • Norwegian: “Øvre Bakke”

Places with the Same Name

Discover other places named “Øvre Bakke”.

Localities in the Area

Places to explore: Guton and Loftstugun.

Notable Places Nearby

Highlights: Bakkøya idrettsplass and Sommarstugu.

Buskerud: Must-Visit Destinations

Worth a closer look: Drammen and Kongsberg.

Curious Farms to Discover

Uncover intriguing farms from every corner of the globe.