Roman Villa Consolata
Roman Villa Consolata is an archaeological site in Aosta, Aosta Valley which is located on Regione Consolata. Roman Villa Consolata is situated nearby to the university Università della Valle d’Aosta / Université de la Vallée d’Aoste, as well as near the library Biblioteca di Ateneo dell’Università della Valle d’Aosta / Bibliothèque de l’université de la Vallée d’Aoste.Photo: Congolandia.g, CC BY-SA 4.0.
- Opening hours:
April—September: Tuesday and Friday 9:00 AM—12:30 PM
Sunday: 2:00 PM—6:00 PM
October—March: Tuesday and Friday 9:00 AM—12:30 PM
January 1st: closed
December 25th: closed - Type: Archaeological site
- Description: Roman villa in Aosta, Italy
- Also known as: “Villa Romana della Consolata”
- Address: Regione Consolata, Aosta
Places of Interest Nearby
Highlights include Roman amphitheatre of Aoste and Émile Chanoux square.
Roman amphitheatre of Aoste
Photo: L’arba55, Public domain.
Roman amphitheatre of Aoste is situated 490 metres south of Roman Villa Consolata.
Émile Chanoux square
Square
Photo: Luca Aless, CC BY-SA 3.0.
Émile Chanoux square is a city square in Aosta, Italy. Émile Chanoux square is situated 720 metres south of Roman Villa Consolata.
Aosta Cathedral
Church
Photo: Olgierd Rudak, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Aosta Cathedral is a Roman Catholic cathedral in Aosta, in north-west Italy, built in the 4th century. It is the episcopal seat of the Diocese of Aosta. Aosta Cathedral is situated 630 metres south of Roman Villa Consolata.
Places in the Area
Nearby places include Cache and Excenex.
Excenex
Hamlet
Photo: Patafisik, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Excenex is a hamlet, which is situated 2½ km northwest of Roman Villa Consolata.
Pollein
Village
Photo: Patafisik, CC BY-SA 3.0.
Pollein is a village, which is situated 3 km southeast of Roman Villa Consolata.
Roman Villa Consolata
- Categories: Roman villa, ancient Roman structure, archaeological park, museum, historic site, tourist attraction, and tourism
- Location: Aosta, Province of Aosta, Aosta Valley, Northwest Italy, Italy, Europe
- View on OpenStreetMap
Latitude
45.74371° or 45° 44′ 37″ northLongitude
7.31956° or 7° 19′ 10″ eastOpen location code
8FQ9P8V9+FROpenStreetMap ID
way 670954093OpenStreetMap feature
historic=archaeological_siteWikidata ID
Q4012803
This page is based on OpenStreetMap, Wikidata, and Wikimedia Commons.
We’d love your help improving our open data sources. Thank you for contributing.
Satellite Map
Discover Roman Villa Consolata from above in high-definition satellite imagery.
In Other Languages
From French to Italian—“Roman Villa Consolata” goes by many names.
- French: “villa romaine de la Consolata”
- French: “Villa romaine de la Consolata”
- Italian: “villa romana della Consolata”
- Italian: “Villa romana della Consolata”
Notable Places Nearby
Highlights include Università della Valle d’Aosta / Université de la Vallée d’Aoste and Biblioteca di Ateneo dell’Università della Valle d’Aosta / Bibliothèque de l’université de la Vallée d’Aoste.
Nearby Places
Explore places such as Scuole Pubbliche Medie Superiori Liceo Classico Xxvi Febbraio and Via Roma / Rue de Rome.
Curious Archaeological Sites to Discover
Uncover intriguing archaeological sites from every corner of the globe.